Agent Jose Luis Torres-Martinez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Friday, January 20, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Jose Luis Torres-Martinez

Agent Jose Torres-Martinez was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting at the scene of a minor accident.

He was off duty when he witnessed the accident. He stopped at the scene, identified himself as an officer, and began assisting the citizens when all four people were struck by the drunk driver. Agent Torres-Martinez was thrown 230 feet and suffered fatal injuries.

Agent Torres-Martinez had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 8-32862

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

accident scene, off duty

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand