Rowan County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1927
Add to My HeroesLinzy J. Yarbrough
Deputy Yarbrough succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a man wanted for a shooting in Charlotte. Deputy Yarbrough had located the man and was attempting to identify him when the man suddenly pulled out a gun and opened fire, striking him in the neck.
Deputy Yarbrough was transported to a hospital in Salisbury, where he died the following day.
The suspect was apprehended, tried, and convicted of Deputy Yarbrough's murder. He was executed in the electric chair on February 17, 1928.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 2, 1927
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1928