Fremont Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, November 3, 1948
Add to My HeroesGeorge Joseph Biggs
Patrolman Joe Biggs was killed when he was intentionally crushed between a car and a tractor-trailer during a vehicle pursuit.
Officers had attempted to stop a vehicle used in a robbery in Avon Lake. When the vehicle slowed down, Patrolman Biggs jumped on the running board and attempted to reach inside to turn off the car on West State Street west of Arch Street. The driver sped up, crossed the center line, and sideswiped a tractor-trailer.
The passenger of the vehicle was apprehended a short time later and shot and killed when he attempted to escape police custody. The 20-year-old driver was arrested in Florida and sentenced to life in prison. He was released on January 14, 1972.
Patrolman Biggs was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and had served with the Fremont Police Department for only 3 months. He was survived by his parents, six sisters, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 12
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Released in 1972