Sergeant Elmer E. Biggs

Sergeant Elmer E. Biggs

Kansas City Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Friday, September 1, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Elmer E. Biggs

Sergeant Elmer Biggs and Patrolman Fred Wheeler were shot and killed when they went to investigate three men who were unloading tires from a parked truck.

As they approached the men, they opened fire, and both officers were struck. Sergeant Biggs was killed instantly, and Patrolman Wheeler succumbed to his wounds at the hospital.

A week earlier the suspects along with two others shot and killed Patrolman C. LeRoy Damron of the Bonner Springs, Kansas Police Department during a bank robbery attempt. Two suspects were apprehended days later. The other three fled to Toledo, Ohio, where a week later they shot and killed Lieutenant William Martin of the Toledo Police Department. Lieutenant Martin's partner shot and killed one suspect and the other two were apprehended.

Both suspects were convicted of Lieutenant Martin's murder and sentenced to life in the Ohio Penitentiary.

Sergeant Biggs had served with the Kansas City Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

investigation, suspicious activity

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand