Coral Gables Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Friday, January 17, 1992
Add to My HeroesRobert Harry Bonnet
Officer Bonnet suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in his department's fitness program in preparation for a required annual physical. He had just finished his warm-up exercises and was beginning to jog when he collapsed.
He was transported to the local hospital, where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Officer Bonnet had served with the Coral Gables Police Department for 13 years. He had previously served with the Dade County School Board Police Department for 4 years and the Homestead Police Department for 5 years. He was survived by his wife, son, two daughters, mother, sister, and grandmother.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack