City Marshal Kirkland C. Ayers

Whitesboro Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, March 2, 1879

Add to My Heroes

Kirkland C. Ayers

At 4:00 p.m., City Marshal Kirkland C. Ayers responded to a disturbance in a store/saloon in Whitesboro. While attempting to arrest two suspects, City Marshal Ayers was hit in the head with a chair. Ayers died from his injuries at 1:00 a.m. the next morning.

Pat Ware, and his brother, Spence, were both charged with the murder of Marshal Ayers. A Grayson County jury acquitted both brothers in April of 1880.

Ayers, was survived by his mother who lived in LaGrange, Troup County, Georgia. His body was shipped by express train back to LaGrange for burial.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 1, 1879
  • Weapon Blunt object; Chair
  • Offender suspects acquitted