San Patricio County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, December 5, 1984
Add to My HeroesBobby Dean Woodward
Deputy Sheriff Bobby Dean Woodward was assisting other deputies with a traffic crash when he started having chest pains.
He was told to go home and lie down. While at home, he suffered a fatal heart attack. Deputy Sheriff Woodward was transported to a Corpus Christi Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Woodward was a United States Navy Korean War veteran who had served with the San Patricio County Sheriff's Office and previously served with the Mathis Police Department. He was survived by his wife, daughter, four brothers, two sisters, and three grandchildren.
His body was transported to Oklahoma, where he was buried at Vernon Cemetary in Coweta, Wagoner County, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack