Night Policeman John Austin Robey

Lebanon Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, May 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John Austin Robey

Policeman John Robey was stabbed to death while attempting to quell a disturbance in the Baptist Alley section of town. He was attacked by two men, one whom held him as the other stabbed him 19 times.

The two men fled the scene but were both apprehended later in the day. One of the suspects was convicted of Policeman Robey's murder and executed in the electric chair on July 8, 1911. He was the first person to die in Kentucky's new electric chair.

Policeman Robey was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Executed in 1911
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand