Night Patrolman Clifton Hopkins Slaton

Madisonville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, February 1, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Clifton Hopkins Slaton

Night Patrolman Slaton was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to arrest a man for carrying a pistol. The suspect, and an acquaintance, had agreed to leave town because they were both drunk. After riding a short distance they both turned around and returned to a hitching post.

Upon learning that the men returned, and that one of them was armed, Patrolman Slaton and the other officer went to the hitching post to arrest them. When the officers told the man he was under arrest he immediately pulled a pistol from his overcoat pocket and opened fired. Patrolman Slaton returned fire and both men were fatally wounded.

Patrolman Slaton had served as a Night Patrolman for 3 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed