Tipton County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1907
Add to My HeroesCharles M. Webb
Deputy Webb was shot and killed as he and another deputy attempted to serve a writ of lunacy on a suspect who had escaped from the state asylum the previous year.
As the deputies approached the man's farm the man fled into his bedroom, where he had hidden a double-barrel shotgun. Deputy Webb's partner was able to force the door open, but was immediately shot in the shoulder and disabled. The suspect then fired the second shot at Deputy Webb, striking him in the shoulder and chest as he stood on the stairs.
Deputy Webb was able to walk to the front yard, where he collapsed and died.
Deputy Webb was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Not available