Chief of Police James Shumate

Chief of Police James Shumate

LaFollette Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Sunday, February 20, 1898

Add to My Heroes

James Shumate

Chief Shumate was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an intoxicated man. During the arrest the suspect produced a revolver and shot Chief Shumate. Despite being mortally wounded, the chief was able to raise to his knees and shot the suspect four times, killing him.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand