Chief of Police Martin A. Fine

LaFollette Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Saturday, July 4, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Martin A. Fine

Chief Fine succumbed to smoke inhalation while commanding firefighting efforts at the scene of a major fire at a downtown hotel. Chief Fine had raised the first alarm when he observed the fire.

He was assisting firefighters remove furniture and other items when he collapsed inside the smoke-filled building.

Chief Fine was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire