Officer Rufus L. Biggers

Officer Rufus L. Biggers

Mecklenburg County Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Friday, February 12, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Rufus L. Biggers

Officer Biggers was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on Monroe Road after escorting a school bus to school. The driver of the vehicle was never identified.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Case never solved