Chief of Police James Stallings

Spring Hope Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 21, 1910

Add to My Heroes

James Stallings

Chief Stallings succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained three days earlier while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for violating prohibition laws. Chief Stallings had gone to the man's home with two other officers.

When the chief knocked on the door and identified himself the man grabbed a double barrel shotgun. The man shot out a light and then immediately shot Chief Stallings in the chest.

The suspect fled to Louisburg where he was apprehended. He was then taken to the Wake County Jail to prevent him from being lynched.

Chief Stallings was taken to his home and examined by a doctor. The following day he was driven to a hospital in Richmond, Virginia, where he remained until succumbing to his wound.

The suspect was convicted of Chief Stalling's murder and sentenced to death. He was executed in the electric chair on May 12, 1911.

Chief Stallings was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 18, 1910
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1911
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand