Deputy Sheriff Robert L. Broaddus

Montague County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 17, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Robert L. Broaddus

Deputy Sheriff Robert L. Broaddus, along with two guards assisting him, Bud McGary and Tom Lemans, was transporting prisoner George Wilson from Collin County to Montague County. Wilson was to stand trial on misdemeanor charges. The four men were camped along Bolivar Creek in Denton County. The two guards were preparing breakfast when Wilson grabbed Bud McGary's pistol, then shot and instantly killed Deputy Sheriff Broaddus. Wilson disarmed the other guard, then stole Deputy Broaddus' horse and escaped.

News accounts reported the two guards testified at a court of inquest that after Wilson killed Broaddus, Wilson offered to buy a saddle from one of them for twenty dollars. They refused, but did sell Wilson a pistol for ten dollars, and gave him a blanket so he wouldn't have to ride bareback.

The Texas Governor offered a $500.00 reward on June 2, 1877. In November of 1877 he offered a $750.00 reward. It was noted that George Wilson was wounded and in custody of the sheriff in Yavapai County, Arizona. No records exist to show the outcome of the murder trial for George Wilson.

No family information was found, other than Robert L. Broaddus was survived by a brother. Broaddus is buried in Section 2-H, of the Montague City Cemetery, Montague, Texas. His grave is surrounded by a historic metal fence.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

escape attempt, transport