Patrolman Christian Jacobs

Patrolman Christian Jacobs

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, August 18, 1873

Add to My Heroes

Christian Jacobs

Patrolman Christian Jacobs was shot and killed while investigating an open door at a saloon at the intersection of Webster Avenue and Larrabee Street. As he walked towards the door a man came running out of an adjacent house. As he ordered the man to stop, a second man ran from the house and immediately fired a shot at Patrolman Jacobs.

As Patrolman Jacobs pursued the man down Lincoln Avenue, the gunman turned and fired a second shot, striking Patrolman Jacobs in the throat.

Fatally wounded, Patrolman Jacobs walked to the nearby police station to seek aid. He was taken to his home where he remained until succumbing to his wound the following day.

Patrolman Jacobs was a U.S Army veteran of the Civil war and served with the Chicago Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and four children. He is buried in Graceland Cemetery, Chicago.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 17, 1873
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Not available

burglary

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand