Mount Sterling Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, June 16, 1895
Add to My HeroesCharles Evans
Policeman Evans was shot and killed as he and another officer investigated a disturbance at a local saloon. The suspect opened fire on both officers as they entered the saloon.
The first shot struck the other officer's badge, and glanced off. The second shot struck Policeman Evans in the groin, fatally wounding him. The officers returned fire, wounding the suspect.
Policeman Evans succumbed to his wound the following day. The suspect was recovered from his wound. He was convicted of murdering Policeman Evans and was sentenced to death. He was hanged August 16, 1895.
Policeman Evans was survived by his wife of 10 days and several stepchildren.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, June 15, 1895
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1895