Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, October 6, 1932
Add to My HeroesFrank B. Hanger
Guard Frank Hanger succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when one of four inmates struck him on the head with an iron bar as they attempted to escape from the Ohio State Reformatory in Mansfield, Ohio.
The inmate who struck Guard Hanger and another inmate were sentenced to death and executed in the electric chair on November 23rd, 1933. The third inmate was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 20 years. The fourth inmate was tried and acquitted.
Guard Hanger had served with the Ohio Department of Rehabilitation and Correction. He was survived by his wife.
He is buried at Mount View Cemetery in Mount Vernon, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Sunday, October 2, 1932
- Weapon Blunt object; Iron pipe
- Offender Executed in 1933