York Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, October 29, 1894
Add to My HeroesJ. W. Thompson
Marshal J.W. Thompson was fatally wounded as he attempted to break up a fight between two men.
The previous Saturday, the two men had gotten into a quarrel over a business matter and exchanged words. Friends of the two men had kept the fight from escalating that night, but the following Monday, the two met up in the street. One of the men produced a pistol that both began struggling over. Upon seeing this, Marshal Thompson rushed over and attempted to take the pistol and separate the two. However, the gun discharged. The bullet passed through one man's side and struck Marshal Thompson in the chest, killing him instantly.
Both men were very wealthy prominent citizens. Information, witnesses, possible facts and fiction about the shooting quietly went away. No charges, no investigation, no arrest.
Marshal Thompson was survived by his wife and a large family.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Not available