Deputy Sheriff Major H. Kirby

Deputy Sheriff Major H. Kirby

Vernon Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Tuesday, June 7, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Major H. Kirby

Deputy Sheriff Major H. Kirby was killed when he was struck by a train on his way to raid a gambling den near Leesville.

Deputy Kirby was approximately 40 years old at the time of his death, and was survived by his wife and seven children.

He is buried in the cemetery at Castor Baptist Church in Leesville.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train