Night Marshal Elmer James Lennon

Postville Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, November 9, 1939

Add to My Heroes

Elmer James Lennon

Night Marshal Elmer J. Lennon was fatally wounded as he confronted a male that he suspected of stealing gas from the H.J. Shuette Filling Station in the early morning hours.

When Marshal Lennon approached the male's vehicle, the male ordered him to back away. As Night Marshal Lennon attempted to take cover near his vehicle, the male drew a gun and opened fire. Marshal Lennon was struck in the neck and hip, but was able to return fire and strike the male once in the leg.

The wounded shooter fled in his vehicle, and Marshal Lennon was able to flag down assistance. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

The killer was later captured and determined to be a convict who had escaped from a Wisconsin prison. At the time of his arrest, the killer was armed with four loaded handguns and was driving a stolen vehicle that contained an assortment of shotguns and high powered rifles. He confessed to the murder of Night Mashal Lennon and was convicted of the crime. He was released after serving a partial sentence.

Night Marshal Lennon had served as the Postville Night Marshal for eight years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended