Sheriff Benjamin Cleveland Keith

Murray County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin Cleveland Keith

Sheriff Benjamin Keith was fatally wounded as he confronted a fugitive who was wanted for murdering a boy in neighboring Fannin County.

When Sheriff Keith ordered the fugitive to halt and surrender himself, the fugitive opened fire, striking Sheriff Keith in the abdomen.

In spite of his injury, Sheriff Keith was able to complete the arrest and escort the shooter to Spring Place jail. Shortly afterwards, his condition worsened, and he succumbed to his wounds five days later.

Sheriff Keith's killer, age 31, was convicted of murder in at least two separate trials and was sentenced to death. However, shortly before the date he was scheduled to be hanged, the governor commuted his sentence to life in prison. He escaped from prison on Christmas Day 1923.

Sheriff Keith was survived by his parents, siblings, wife, and three children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, July 23, 1907
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to Life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand