Haskell Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, October 23, 1926
Add to My HeroesJohn Keifor Beauchamp
J. K. Beauchamp, 24, was employed as the night watchman for the City of Haskell, Haskell County, Texas. On Saturday night, October 23, 1926, at around 10:00 p.m., Beauchamp confronted several men burglarizing the Davis Economy Store.
When Beauchamp did not return home on Sunday morning his wife called Chief of Police Welsh and friends. Chief Welsh was already investigating because the awning and show window lights in the business section were still burning and the night watchman was required to turn them off around 10:00 p.m. each night.
A gun fight had obviously erupted when Beauchamp confronted the men inside the store. Beauchamp was shot on the left side of the heart and the top of his head. He fell in the door way with his head and shoulders outside in the alleyway. His pistol was lying near by with one round fired.
On August 21, 1927, two men, 19 and 26, were arrested and charged with murder. On October 31, 1927, the 19-year-old was convicted of murder and sentenced to 99 years. He was pardoned on October 13, 1944.
John Keifor Beauchamp was buried in the Rochester Cemetery in Rochester in Haskell County. He was survived by his wife, one son and two daughters. He had been well known as a wrestler prior to moving to Haskell and becoming the night watchman.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Unknown weapon
- Offender Pardoned in 1944