Sheriff Fred A. Bigalow

Sheriff Fred A. Bigalow

Niagara County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Monday, June 19, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Fred A. Bigalow

Sheriff Fred Bigalow succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day while attempting to arrest a suspect on Upper Mountain Road in Pekin.

The suspect had been located in a hayloft of a barn, and the sheriff was shot when he climbed onto the loft. Sheriff Bigalow was transported to Lockport City Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds the following day.

The suspect committed suicide a short time later.

Sheriff Bigalow had been sheriff for 9 years. He was survived by his wife, mother, and brother. His late father had also served as Niagara County Sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 0001

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 18, 1944
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

arrest attempt