Gaston County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, October 25, 1935
Add to My HeroesWilliam Arron Dameron
Deputy Dameron was shot and killed in Bessemer City while serving a warrant on a man to appear in court on charges of carrying a concealed weapon.
Deputy Dameron had been accompanied to the home by a Bessemer City police officer. The city officer went to the front door as Deputy Dameron went to the rear door. The suspect came out of the rear door and opened fire on Deputy Dameron with a shotgun, killing him, and then fled the scene.
The next day the suspect was captured by a farmer several miles north of Bessemer City. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison on January 17, 1936. A few weeks later, he was transferred from the state prison to the state mental hospital in Goldsboro and died there on May 19, 1940.
Deputy Dameron was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years