Deputy Sheriff Forrest LeRoy Good

Van Wert County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, April 18, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Forrest LeRoy Good

Deputy Good was shot and killed while attempting to question a man about the theft of grain. Deputy Good, the county sheriff, and a state parole officer, had gone to the man's farm to determine if he had any knowledge about the theft, which had been committed by his brother.

As the officers questioned him the man suddenly tried to run. Deputy Good grabbed the man's coattails and a struggle ensued. During the struggle the suspect produced a .38 caliber revolver and shot Deputy Good, killing him. The suspect attempted to flee again but surrendered when the sheriff threatened to shoot him.

The suspect was convicted of Deputy Good's murder and executed in the electric chair on August 9, 1935.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1935

investigation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand