Deputy Sheriff Alfred Werner

Deputy Sheriff Alfred Werner

Crittenden County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 6, 1895

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Werner

Deputy Werner was shot and killed as he and two officers attempted arrest a man at the man's home. When they arrived at the home the two officers went inside the home as Deputy Werner remained outside.

The suspect was expecting the officers to arrive at the house and had hidden outside. As Deputy Werner stood outside the man opened fire from an ambush position, fatally wounding him in the neck.

A posse was formed to capture the suspect but it is not known if he was ever captured or killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available