Guard James Elliot

Guard James Elliot

Texas Department of Criminal Justice - Correctional Institutions Division, Texas

End of Watch Friday, July 17, 1908

Add to My Heroes

James Elliot

On Friday, July 17, 1908, convicts at the Dewalt Farm in Fort Bend County and the Clemens Unit in Brazoria County executed a concerted escape plan. A gang of 10-12 convicts at the Clemens Unit attacked Guard James Elliot, and beat him up with a hoe. He died later that night. When Elliot was overpowered, the convicts took his gun away from him. The convicts – Will Howard, Will Westphal, Austin St. Louis and Will Dow - kidnapped a man named George Johnson, and fearing he would give information that would lead to their capture, shot and mortally wounded him. Austin St. Louis, about 22 years of age, is the one who killed Elliot and Johnson.

On Saturday, July 25, 1908, the decomposed body of Austin St. Louis was found near Hinkle’s Ferry in Brazoria County not far from the prison. An inquest determined that he died from gunshot wounds received during the escape. St. Louis was wearing a suit taken from George Johnson and a handkerchief containing $4 stolen from Johnson. The dead convict also had $26 taken from Guard Elliot.

No death certificate was recorded for James Elliot. He was reported to be 30 years of age and lived in Houston at one time. He was single and had a sister living in Springfield, Louisiana, and a brother living elsewhere in Louisiana.. He was buried in the Cheetham Cemetery in Colorado County. While his name was reported as "Elliott" in all newspaper accounts, his tombstone spelled his name as "Elliot."

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender suspect killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand