Portsmouth Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, July 8, 2006
Add to My HeroesCharles Aubrey Fisher
Deputy Charles Fisher succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a motorcycle accident on the ramp from Portsmouth Boulevard to I-264. A passing motorist used Deputy Fisher's radio to call for assistance. He was transported to Sentara Norfolk General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries the following day. Deputy Fisher was en route to escort a funeral procession when he was involved in the single-vehicle crash.
He was kept on life support after being pronounced dead so his organs could be donated.
Deputy Fisher was a US Navy veteran. He had served as a full-time deputy for 4 months and had previously served as an auxiliary deputy for 9 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, three grandchildren, mother, and three siblings.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Friday, July 7, 2006