Greenlee County Sheriff's Office, Arizona
End of Watch Monday, July 24, 1911
Add to My HeroesJohn D. Garnett
Chief Deputy Sheriff John Garnett was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had beaten another deputy earlier in the evening.
The subject had disarmed the deputy and beaten him with his service revolver, before stealing it.
Chief Deputy Garnett went to the man's home in Clifton to arrest him. The subject drew a revolver and the two exchanged shots. Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Deputy Garnett was able to return fire and killed the subject.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed