Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 7, 2006
Add to My HeroesDavid Stan Piquette
Deputy Sheriff David Piquette was killed in an automobile crash on SR-91 while en route to the agency's academy.
A stove had fallen off of another vehicle on the highway and landed in a travel lane in the 3300 block of the Riverside Freeway. Several vehicles took evasive action to avoid striking the stove, including Deputy Piquette and a tractor-trailer. One of the trailers overturned and landed on top of Deputy Piquette's unmarked vehicle. He sustained fatal injuries in the collision.
The stove, and several other items, had just been stolen by the driver of the pickup that it fell off of. The driver fled the scene after the stove fell into the roadway. The man, who had a lengthy criminal history dating back to when he was 11 years old, was arrested and subsequently convicted of first-degree murder. He was sentenced to 26 years to life.
Deputy Piquette had served with Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 10 years. He is survived by his wife and 3-year-old twins.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 26 years to life