Chief of Police William B. Renfro

Dorchester Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, June 17, 1906

Add to My Heroes

William B. Renfro

Chief Renfro was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of pistol shots near the town's churches. Chief Renfro, who had been walking with his wife, started towards the churches when he encountered two strangers.

As he questioned the strangers he grew suspicious. He was preparing to search them when one of the men produced a pistol and opened fire, fatally wounding him in the chest. He died early the following morning.

Chief Renfro had served with the Dorchester Police Department for several years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 16, 1906
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand