Wilson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, February 3, 1911
Add to My HeroesGeorge Washington Mumford, Sr.
Deputy Sheriff George Mumford was shot and killed as he and a Wilson police officer served a warrant on four men wanted for burglary in Fayetteville and Dunn.
When the officers arrived at the home the men opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Mumford. As the suspects fled the home one of them shot Deputy Mumford in the head three more times.
Seven suspects were apprehended and convicted of Deputy Mumford's murder. The suspect who shot him was sentenced to death, one was sentenced to 30 years, and five received lesser sentences. The suspect sentenced to death was executed in the electric chair on May 5th, 1911.
Deputy Mumford was widowed at the time of his death and survived by seven children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1911