Chief of Police Charles Wells Dunn

Scotland Neck Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, March 7, 1910

Add to My Heroes

Charles Wells Dunn

Chief of Police Charley Dunn was shot and mortally wounded by a man who had just shot a state senator and a state assemblyman on Main Street.

The man became enraged when the senator told him that he never received a letter that he had mailed to him. He produced a handgun and shot both men, wounding them. He then shot and mortally wounded Chief Dunn, who was standing nearby. Chief Dunn died three days later. The assailant was arrested and charged with Chief Dunn's murder.

The 68-year-old suspect was convicted of Chief Dunn's murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison. He died two years later.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, March 4, 1910
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 30 years

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand