Deputy U.S. Marshal James H. Short

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, May 26, 1923

Add to My Heroes

James H. Short

Deputy Marshal Short was shot and killed near Maulden, Kentucky, while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for illegally producing whiskey. The suspect fled into the nearby hills after shooting Deputy Marshal Short.

The suspect was apprehended in Terre Haute, Indiana, on August 2, 1926. He was returned to Kentucky, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. On July 13, 1930, he was one of 25 lifers who had there sentence commuted to 21 years, making them eligible for parole in six years. On April 30, 1932, he was one of 129 inmates who were paroled.

Deputy Marshal Short was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1932

alcohol violation, warrant