Chief of Police Ben H. Beasley

Southern Pines Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, October 21, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Ben H. Beasley

Chief Ben Beasley was shot and killed near Durham, North Carolina, while returning from Boydton, Virginia, on official business.

Chief Beasley had gone to Boydton to assist a man in having charges dropped against him for attempting to murder his wife by drowning. Chief Beasley, the man, the man's wife, and the man's sister were in the vehicle when the man suddenly pulled a gun and fatally shot the chief in the head and his wife in the shoulder.

The vehicle, which was being driven by the chief, crashed, killing the suspect's sister. The man then fled to a hotel in Tarboro where he was arrested later in the evening. He committed suicide in jail the following day by hanging himself.

Chief Beasley was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand