Constable Hyson Baker

Constable Hyson Baker

Buchanan County Constable's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 9, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Hyson Baker

Constable Hyson Baker was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for interfering with an earlier arrest.

He and other deputies had raided an illegal still and arrested several men. While en route to the jail in Grundy a group of men rode by, fired at the officers, and warned them not to come back to the area.

Upon arriving at Grundy, Constable Baker swore out warrants for the men. He and two deputies went to the home of one of the men and attempted to arrest him. A shootout ensued in the home in which Constable Baker and the suspect were both killed. The two deputies were also wounded in the shootout.

Constable Baker was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand