Constable J. Perry Landrum

Constable J. Perry Landrum

Jefferson County Constable's Office - Precinct 4, Texas

End of Watch Friday, May 17, 1907

Add to My Heroes

J. Perry Landrum

Constable Perry Landrum was shot and killed from ambush by a man he had previously arrested for riding a train without a ticket.

The subject had hidden in bushes along a roadway that Constable Landrum was traveling on approximately 3/4 mile from Odelia. As Constable Landrum rode by on his horse the subject opened fire on him, striking him in the chest with a shotgun blast.

The man turned himself in and eventually plead guilty to manslaughter. He was sentenced to two years in prison but released after serving only six months.

Constable Landrum had served as the elected constable for Jefferson County's Precinct 4 for only three months, and had previously served as a deputy constable.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 2 years