Paintsville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, August 26, 1921
Add to My HeroesJames Melvin
Chief of Police James Melvin and Federal Prohibition Agent J. H. Reynolds were shot and killed while searching for an illegal still in Johnson County, Kentucky.
A group of five suspects opened fire on the officers, killing Chief Melvin and Agent Reynolds, and wounding a county deputy. Four suspects were apprehended and charged with murder. Two were convicted of murder and sentenced to life. One was pardoned by Governor Fields on December 23, 1926, and the other was eventually released. The fifth suspect was apprehended in St. Petersburg, Florida, January 17, 1922. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life,
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of murder