Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, August 30, 1937
Add to My HeroesEarl John Bickel
Policeman Earl Bickel was killed when the patrol car he was a passenger in was struck by a freight train at the Osborn Street railroad crossing of the Southern Pacific Railroad.
He and his partner were on patrol and driving along San Fernando Road during a period of heavy fog. The fog obscured their vision as they turned onto Osborn Street. They were unable to see the train until the last moment. Policeman Bickel's partner suffered several internal injuries as a result of the collision.
Policeman Bickel had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for almost 14 years. He was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 13 years, 10 months
- Badge 808
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train