Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Thursday, November 27, 1924
Add to My HeroesPeter Mellody
Patrolman Peter Mellody was shot and killed while investigating the sounds of a burglar alarm coming from a building at 35th Street and Vernon Avenue.
Patrolman Mellody, who was returning home after his shift, entered the building and encountered a private watchman. The two mistook each other for a burglar and Patrolman Mellody struck the watchman with his club. The watchman then fired two shots, fatally wounding Patrolman Mellody.
The watchman was cleared of all charges in connection with Patrolman Mellody's death.
Patrolman Mellody had served with the Chicago Police Department for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender No charges filed