Special Agent William "Buddy" Sentner, III

United States Department of Justice - Office of the Inspector General, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 2006

Add to My Heroes

William "Buddy" Sentner, III

Special Agent Buddy Sentner was shot and killed in the Tallahassee Federal Correctional Institution while serving arrest warrants on six federal corrections officers at approximately 7:45 am.

The officers were being charged with smuggling contraband to prisoners in exchange for money and sexual contact with female inmates.

As agents served the warrants in the lobby, one of the six corrections officers opened fire with a personal weapon he had smuggled into the prison. Agent Sentner was fatally wounded and a corrections lieutenant, who was assisting the agents serve the warrants and make the arrests, was also shot and wounded.

Agent Sentner returned fire while shielding the other agents in the room from the gunfire. Agent Sentner's return shots fatally wounding the assailant before Agent Sentner was fatally struck in the chest. The other five corrections officers were taken into custody.

Agent Sentner had served in law enforcement for 17 years. He was assigned to the Department of Justice - Office of Inspector General's Orlando Field Office. He had formerly served as a special agent with the United States Secret Service and as an officer with the United States Secret Service Uniformed Division. He is survived by his wife, parents, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 188

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Florida
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand