Constable Walter J. Lovett

Constable Walter J. Lovett

Farmville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, January 20, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Walter J. Lovett

Constable Lovett was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on two men who had been involved in a disturbance with two other men. As Constable Lovett approached the men one of them opened fire, fatally wounding him.

Both suspects were apprehended and charged with Constable Lovett's murder. The suspect who shot Constable Lovett was sentenced to death and hanged in Greenville on January 15, 1907. The second suspect was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Constable Lovett had been appointed as constable only 3 weeks earlier.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1907
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand