Chief of Police Harvey Lee Dellinger

Washington Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, September 25, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Harvey Lee Dellinger

Chief Dellinger was shot and killed after responding to a home on East Second Street to investigate reports of a drunk man attempting to break into the house. As the chief stepped from his car the suspect opened fire at close range, striking him in the head three times.

The suspect fled the scene and committed suicide moments later as other officers approached the scene.

Chief Dellinger was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide