Chaves County Sheriff's Department, New Mexico
End of Watch Friday, February 8, 1901
Add to My HeroesWilliam Joyce Rainbolt
Deputy William Rainbolt was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who was carrying a revolver at a dance in southwest Roswell.
It was not legal to carry guns in town. After ordering the man into the deputy's buggy to be taken to jail, the man's brother came out of the dance and tried to interfere. When Deputy Rainbolt refused to release the prisoner, the brother pulled out a revolver and opened fire, striking Deputy Rainbolt.
Both brothers fled the area and remained at large for two years. The brother who shot Deputy Rainbolt was finally arrested in North Dakota and returned to Chaves County to face charges of first-degree murder. He was originally convicted of third-degree murder but won a second trial on appeal. He was acquitted of first-degree murder during the second trial and was freed.
Deputy Rainbolt had served with the Chaves County Sheriff's Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Acquitted