Chief Deputy Brian Keith Gibbons

Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, June 11, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Brian Keith Gibbons

Chief Deputy Brian Gibbons succumbed to injuries suffered two days earlier when his patrol car was struck head-on by a drunken driver.

The incident took place on Illinois Route 100 north of Hardin while Chief Deputy Gibbons was on patrol. He was flown to a hospital in St. Louis, Missouri, where he remained until he died of his injuries two days later.

The suspect was sentenced to six months in jail and two years probation after pleading guilty to driving under the influence of alcohol and improper lane usage.

Chief Deputy Gibbons had served with the Calhoun County Sheriff's Office for four years and was a candidate in the upcoming election for sheriff. He was a US Army veteran. Chief Deputy Gibbons was survived by his 6-year-old daughter, 13-year-old son, sister, parents and grandmother. In 2008, a portion of Illinois Route 100 in Calhoun County was designated the Brian Gibbons Memorial Highway in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 566

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Friday, June 9, 2006
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months