Woodbury Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, April 4, 1924
Add to My HeroesAlbert S. Wells
Chief of Police Albert Wells succumbed to a gunshot wound inflicted the previous day while attempting to arrest a juvenile who had been stealing money from the People's Bank of Woodbury.
The boy had been suspected of entering the bank while it was closed during the lunch hour and stealing small amounts of money.
At the request of bank employees, Chief Wells was in the bank when the boy entered. As Chief Wells arrested the boy, the bank's telephone rang. When the chief set his pistol down to answer the phone, the boy picked up the gun and shot him in the head.
Chief Wells was taken to a hospital in Atlanta where he died the following day. The boy was taken from the Woodbury jail by a mob of angry citizens and lynched.
Chief Wells was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, April 3, 1924
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Lynched by mob