Deputy Sheriff Joel Baylor Reed

Knox County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, December 24, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Joel Baylor Reed

Deputy Sheriff Joel Reed was shot and killed while confronting a subject who had murdered the former county sheriff during a personal dispute.

The former sheriff was engaged in a divorce proceeding and his killer was his brother-in-law. The former sheriff was walking down the street, in Knox City, when a car pulled over. The subject stepped from the car with a Winchester rifle in hand and shot him in the back.

After he fell, the man drew a handgun, stood over him, and and continued to fire. After firing several shots, Deputy Sheriff Joel Reed and the Knox City marshal ran to the scene and tried to apprehend the man. The man opened fire on the officers, striking Deputy Reed three times and killing him. The man escaped from the scene but was later captured.

The subject who murdered Deputy Reed was killed the following year in a Knox County courtroom by the former sheriff's brother. The judge in the case and a trial witness were also wounded.

Deputy Sheriff Reed is buried at Long Branch Cemetery in Carbon, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed