Police Officer Anthony A. Byrd

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, May 19, 2006

Add to My Heroes

Anthony A. Byrd

Police Officer Anthony Byrd was killed in an automobile crash near the intersection of Parksley and Stafford Street.

He was returning to the station house when his patrol car was struck by another patrol car that was responding to backup an officer at a domestic disturbance call. Officer Byrd was transported to St. Agnes Hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries.

Officer Byrd had served with the Baltimore Police Department for 11 years and was assigned to the Southwestern District. He is survived by his wife and two young daughters.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, vehicle crash