Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, May 8, 2006
Add to My HeroesGary Frank Skerski
Officer Gary Skerski was shot and killed while responding to an armed robbery call at a café near the intersection of Arrott and Adams Avenues.
A patron in the café had called 911 to report the robbery. Officer Skerski, who was working an overtime detail for the department, responded to the scene. As he approached the door he was confronted by the suspect, who was exiting the café. The suspect immediately opened fire, striking Officer Skerski in the neck, and then fled on foot.
Officer Skerski was transported to Temple University Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds just before midnight.
The suspect was apprehended eleven days later following a shootout with Philadelphia Police in which the suspect was shot twice. He plead guilty to Officer Skerski's murder in October 2007 and was sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Skerski had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the 15th District. He is survived by his wife and two children.
In December 2017, State Route 1005 in Harrisburg was renamed Officer Gary Frank Skerski Memorial Bridge.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 7379
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life